Algenist Genius Liquid Collagen Lip ingredients (Explained)

Algenist Genius Liquid Collagen Lip


Harnessing the exceptional powers of algae – one of the vital nutrient-rich vegetation on the planet – Algenist’s clear, expertly crafted formulation purpose to supply seen, measurable age-defying ends in
[more]
[more]

as little as 10 days (impatient, us!?) This vegan collagen lip therapy delivers long-lasting ends in as little as 10 days! Granting fuller, smoother and outlined lips, the a whole bunch of beads of Microalgae Oil in collagen water to assist visibly fill out lips and enhance lip definition with long-lasting advantages.

[less]

Uploaded by: bbh1sgbs2. on

Elements overview

Collagen,
Water (Aqua, Eau),
Glycerin,
Isononyl Isononanoate,
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil,
Dextrin Palmitate,
Pentylene Glycol,
Diglycerin,
Propanediol,

[more]Menthoxypropanediol,
Collagen Amino Acids,
Parachlorella Beijerinckii Exopolysaccharides,
Chlorella Protothecoides Oil,
Acmella Oleracea Extract,
Brassica Alba Sprout Extract,
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil,
Hydroxymethoxyphenyl Propylmethylmethoxybenzofuran,
Adenosine,
Tocopherol,
Leuconostoc/​Radish Root Ferment Filtrate,
Methyl Gluceth-20,
Carbomer,
Palmitic Acid,
Sodium Hydroxide,
Disodium EDTA,
Amodimethicone,
Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane,
Homosalate,
Octocrylene,
Sorbic Acid,
Sodium Benzoate,
Potassium Sorbate,
Phenoxyethanol,
Stevia Rebaudiana Extract,
Aroma,
Benzyl Benzoate,
Beta-Carotene (Ci 40800)

[less]

Skim by way of

Ingredient identify what-it-does irr.,
com.
ID-Score
Collagen moisturizer/​humectant goodie
Water (Aqua, Eau) solvent
Glycerin skin-identical ingredient,
moisturizer/​humectant
0,
0
celebrity
Isononyl Isononanoate emollient
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil emollient goodie
Dextrin Palmitate emulsifying,
surfactant/​cleaning
Pentylene Glycol solvent,
moisturizer/​humectant
Diglycerin skin-identical ingredient,
moisturizer/​humectant
goodie
Propanediol solvent,
moisturizer/​humectant
Menthoxypropanediol
Collagen Amino Acids skin-identical ingredient,
moisturizer/​humectant
goodie
Parachlorella Beijerinckii Exopolysaccharides
Chlorella Protothecoides Oil emollient
Acmella Oleracea Extract
Brassica Alba Sprout Extract
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil emollient 0,
0
goodie
Hydroxymethoxyphenyl Propylmethylmethoxybenzofuran
Adenosine cell-communicating ingredient goodie
Tocopherol antioxidant 03,
03
goodie
Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate antimicrobial/​antibacterial,
preservative
Methyl Gluceth-20 moisturizer/​humectant goodie
Carbomer viscosity controlling 0,
1
Palmitic Acid skin-identical ingredient,
emollient,
emulsifying
0,
2
Sodium Hydroxide buffering
Disodium EDTA chelating,
viscosity controlling
Amodimethicone emollient
Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane sunscreen goodie
Homosalate sunscreen
Octocrylene sunscreen
Sorbic Acid preservative
Sodium Benzoate preservative
Potassium Sorbate preservative
Phenoxyethanol preservative
Stevia Rebaudiana Extract
Aroma
Benzyl Benzoate solvent,
perfuming,
antimicrobial/​antibacterial
icky
Beta-Carotene (Ci 40800)

Algenist Genius Liquid Collagen Lip

Elements defined

The large and necessary protein molecule that often comes from animal pores and skin similar to fish or bovine. The gist of the “collagen in topical skincare” topic is to know that collagen in a jar has nothing to do with wrinkles however the whole lot to do with pores and skin hydration. We have now a shiny clarification about this at soluble collagen, so click on right here to learn extra >> 

Additionally-called: Aqua |
What-it-does:
solvent

Good previous water, aka H2O. The commonest skincare ingredient of all. You possibly can often discover it proper within the very first spot of the ingredient record, which means it’s the most important factor out of all of the stuff that makes up the product. 

It’s primarily a solvent for substances that don’t prefer to dissolve in oils however fairly in water. 

Broaden to learn extra

As soon as contained in the pores and skin, it hydrates, however not from the surface – placing pure water on the pores and skin (whats up lengthy baths!) is drying. 

Another factor: the water utilized in cosmetics is purified and deionized (it implies that virtually all the mineral ions inside it’s eliminated). Like this, the merchandise can keep extra secure over time. 

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and interpret it. [more]

“>

  • A pure moisturizer that’s additionally in our pores and skin
  • A brilliant frequent, protected, efficient and low-cost molecule used for greater than 50 years
  • Not solely a easy moisturizer however is aware of way more: retains the pores and skin lipids between our pores and skin cells in a wholesome (liquid crystal) state, protects towards irritation, helps to revive barrier
  • Efficient from as little as 3% with much more advantages at larger concentrations as much as 20-40% (round 10% is an efficient usability-effectiveness candy spot)
  • Excessive-glycerin moisturizers are superior for treating severely dry pores and skin

Learn all of the geeky particulars about Glycerin right here >>

An emollient ester with a wealthy and creamy however non-greasy pores and skin really feel. It makes pores and skin supple and protects dry pores and skin. 

Additionally-called: Meadowfoam Oil |
What-it-does:
emollient

The emollient plant oil coming from the seeds of the white flowering plant referred to as meadowfoam.  Meadowfoam Oil has a singular fatty acid composition with 95% of it being lengthy chain fatty acids (eicosenoic acid C20:1 – 61%, docosenoic acid C22:1 – 16% and docosadienoic acid C22:2 – 18%) that make the oil terribly secure. It additionally incorporates antioxidant elements similar to vitamin E in addition to phytosterols.

Other than Meadowfoam Oil’s loopy stability, the oil is described as non-greasy, quickly absorbed and having the same pores and skin really feel to extra typically used jojoba oil. The oil is good for merchandise the place a comfortable, easy, silky really feel is required whether or not it’s on pores and skin or hair.

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

A multi-functional, silky feeling helper ingredient that may do fairly many issues. It is used as an emulsion stabilizer, solvent and a broad spectrum antimicrobial. In accordance with producer information, it is also a moisturizer and helps to make the product really feel nice on the pores and skin. It really works synergistically with preservatives and helps to enhance water-resistance of sunscreens. 

The large brother of glycerin. It is also a pure moisturizing issue that reduces water evaporation from the higher layer of the pores and skin and helps to maintain water within the pores and skin in order that it stays properly hydrated.

In comparison with glycerin, it has a bigger molecular construction (sort of a double glycerin). Because of this, it penetrates slower into the pores and skin however offers longer lasting moisture and fewer sticky, higher skin-feel.

Propanediol is a pure different for the usually used and infrequently bad-mouthed propylene glycol. It is produced sustainably from corn sugar and it is Ecocert accepted. 

It is fairly a multi-tasker: can be utilized to enhance pores and skin moisturization, as a solvent, to increase preservative efficacy or to affect the sensory properties of the top method. 

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

Amino acids are necessary pure moisturizing components (NMFs), that may be discovered naturally within the pores and skin the place they assist the dermis (higher layer of the pores and skin) to keep good and hydrated

Amino acids are additionally the constructing blocks of proteins, similar to collagen, so if you totally chop up an enormous collagen molecule, you find yourself with an amino acid combination, like this man we’re writing about. Btw, for those who chop it up much less totally, you get hydrolyzed collagen, a sort of peptide combination with smallish chains of amino acids. 

Broaden to learn extra

Amino acids have low molecular weight (about 150 Da), to allow them to penetrate the higher layer of the pores and skin the place they assist moisture retention and improve the pores and skin’s suppleness and adaptability. In hair care, Collagen Amino Acids are capable of enhance shine, texture, and manageability of the hair.

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

Additionally-called: Sunflower Oil |
What-it-does:
emollient
|
Irritancy:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and interpret it. [more]

“>

Sunflower doesn’t want an enormous intro as you most likely use it within the kitchen as cooking oil, otherwise you munch on the seeds as a wholesome snack otherwise you adore its huge, stunning yellow flower in the course of the summer time – otherwise you do all of those and possibly much more. And by much more  we imply placing it throughout your face as sunflower oil is one of the vital generally used plant oils in skincare.

It’s an actual oldie: expressed straight from the seeds, the oil is used not for a whole bunch however hundreds of years. In accordance with The Nationwide Sunflower Affiliation, there may be proof that each the plant and its oil had been utilized by American Indians within the space of Arizona and New Mexico about 3000 BC. Do the maths: it is greater than 5000 years – undoubtedly an oldie.

Broaden to learn extra

Our intro did get fairly huge in spite of everything (sorry for that), so let’s get to the purpose lastly: sunflower oil – just like different plant oils – is a nice emollient that makes the pores and skin easy and good and helps to maintain it hydrated. It additionally protects the floor of the pores and skin and enhances the broken or irritated pores and skin barrier. Leslie Bauman notes in Beauty Dermatology that one software of sunflower oil considerably hastens the restoration of the pores and skin barrier inside an hour and sustains the outcomes 5 hours after utilizing it.

It is also loaded with fatty acids (principally linoleic (50-74%)  and oleic (14-35%)). The unrefined model (you’ll want to use that in your pores and skin!) is very excessive in linoleic acid that’s nice even for acne-prone pores and skin. Its comedogen index is 0, which means that it is just about an all skin-type oil

Fact be advised, there are a lot of nice plant oils and sunflower oil is unquestionably one in every of them.

admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top