Complete Men’s Skin Care & Shaving Ingredient List Part 1

Acrylates/C10-30, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer – A movie forming agent that produces glorious water binding properties. Used as a moisturizing agent.

Avobenzone (2%) – Utilized in sunscreen and solar block merchandise. Doubles or triples their UVA safety. Avobenzone and Zinc Oxide are the one 2 sunscreens accepted for broad spectrum safety.

Agave Tequilana Leaf Extact (Blue Agave) – A moisturizing agent derived from the Blue Agave plant. Historical cultures have identified about it is nice moisturizing properties for hundreds of years.

Akyl Acrylate – A movie forming agent that grabs moisture from the air and disperses it into the pores and skin.

Alcohol (Denatured) – Often known as SD (Specifically Denatured) Alcohol. Utilized in many pores and skin toners to assist break the floor stress of oils and make them simpler to be faraway from the pores and skin.

Aleurities Moluccana (Kukui) Seed Oil – A moisturizing and pores and skin soothing oil derived from the Candle Nut Tree. Primarily Exported from Hawaii but additionally present in different tropical areas.

Algae Extract – Am extract derived from Algae. Algae has been used for it is pores and skin therapeutic properties for years. Scientists have not too long ago that discovered that Algae incorporates many antioxidants which are simply absorbed into the pores and skin to be in algae.

Alkyl Benzoate – is an emollient Ester that gives the pores and skin with mild conditioning and leaves the pores and skin feeling silky tender. Alkyl Benzoate is nice for males with delicate pores and skin.

Allantoin – is a by product of Uric Acid that’s identified to be a fantastic anti pores and skin irritant. Allantoin is a superb ingredient for males who’s pores and skin is delicate or simply irritated.

Almond Oil (Candy) – is an oil extracted from Almond Seed. It’s thought of a non-Risky oil. It’s used as a moisturizer and has nice pores and skin softening properties.

Aloe Vera – Recognized for years to have highly effective Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Bacterial properties. Aloe Vera additionally incorporates a considerable amount of antioxidants and in addition a water binding agent that helps pull ambient moisture from the air onto your pores and skin. A should have ingredient to assist deal with sunburns.

Alumina (Aluminum Oxide) – is utilized in skincare merchandise as a thickening agent and in addition as an absorbent to assist different components be absorbed into the pores and skin.

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract (Chamomile) – a potent anti-Inflammatory for the pores and skin. Additionally has sturdy anti microbial properties. Is taken into account a necessary oil and is derived from the Chamomilla recutita Plant.

Apricot Kernel Oil – is a plant oil pressed from the seeds of the apricot fruit. It’s a non aromatic plant oil and is used as a moisturizer in lots of Males’s skincare merchandise.

Artemisia Vulgaris Extract (mugwort extract) – An Anti Inflammatory for the pores and skin.

Ascorbic Acid – A type of Vitamin C that’s identified for its Antioxidant properties.

Ascorbyl Palmitate – is the Steady and non acidic type of vitamin C that’s identified for it is Antioxidant properties.

Avena Sativa Kernel Extract (Oat) – Is an extract derived from the Oat Plant. Avena Sativa Extract has sturdy Anti Irritant and Anti Inflammatory properties.

Avobenzone 3% – is an artificial ingredient that’s used as a sunscreen and sunblock. It is usually identified by the names Parsol 1789 and butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane.

Avocado Oil – Is an emollient and in addition a non aromatic oil. It’s utilized in skincare merchandise for its moisturizing properties and its antioxidant qualities.

Azeloglicina – A Chemical compound that’s identified to moisturize the pores and skin. It is usually used as a an anit ance therapy in a spread on males’s skincare merchandise.

Azulene – an extract from Chamomile used principally as a pure coloring agent in cosmetics. It’s identified to have antioxidant properties.

Basil – an herb you often see in Italian recipes. But it surely’s oil extract has been used for years in lots of cultures as a pores and skin therapy. Basil improve the tone of your pores and skin in addition to eradicating dullness out of your hair and pores and skin.

Bay Leaf Oil – A really potent Antioxidant wealthy oil derived from the Bay leaf.

Beeswax – A pure wax made by bees within the building of there honeycombs. Beeswax is especially used as a thickening agent. Attributable to this property it’s utilized in many mens hair merchandise corresponding to gels and pomades.

Behentrimonium Chloride – is a pores and skin conditioning agent and is usually used for its emulsifying properties.

Behenyl Alcohol – is utilized in cosmetics and pores and skin merchandise as a thickening agent. It’s not associated to the types of alcohol that may be irritating to the pores and skin.

Bentonite – is a cometic grade clay that’s used as an absorbent in skincare merchandise. It’s often utilized in merchandise designed for males with oily pores and skin as it could assist take in extra oil on the male face.

Benzocaine – is a anesthetic that’s used on the surface of the pores and skin. Benzoncaine is used topically to assist relieve the sensation of irritation or burning that some males expertise whereas shaving.

Benzophenone-4 – a solar blocking compound discovered in lots of sunscreen merchandise. It’s primarily utilized in broad spectrum safety merchandise because it primarily defend the pores and skin from UVB rays. It does block some UVA rays however not as a lot as different compounds.

Bergamot Oil – is a citrus based mostly oil that has a nice perfume and can be utilized in pores and skin merchandise to appease the pores and skin.

Beta-Carotene – is a compound that helps kind Retinol which is a elaborate title for vitamin A. It has sturdy antioxidant properties and might help scale back the visible indicators on solar injury and growing older.

BETA-GLUCAN – is a sugar / starch based mostly compound that’s often derived from yeast. It has mil antioxidant properties, however is especially used for its anti-inflammatory properties.

Bilberry Extract – an antioxidant wealthy compound.

Biosaccharide Gum-1 – is produced from fermenting vegetation. It’s a pores and skin soothing and moisturizing agent. It really works by pulling moisture from the air into the pores and skin. It is usually a light anti irritant.

Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 – is a better type of lanolin. It has excessive moisturizing properties. Attributable to it is semi strong state it’s often utilized in lip balms and different lip merchandise.

Bisabolol – is used on the pores and skin as an anti-irritant. It’s often extracted from chamomile or created synthetically.

Bitter Orange Oil – a aromatic oil derived from the citrus household, primarily oranges. It’s used as a pure perfume for pores and skin merchandise.

Boerhavia Root Extract – is an Indian plant extract that has sturdy anti-inflammatory properties. It’s utilized in many males’s skincare merchandise which are designed for males with delicate pores and skin, however it’s primarily utilized in after shaves and publish shave merchandise.

BUTYLENE GLYCOL – utilized in cosmetics to maintain merchandise from freezing or melting from temperatures deviating from room temperature. It additionally helps energetic components penetrate the pores and skin and is used as a supply agent.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) – is extracted from the Karite Tree. It’s a plant lipid that’s wealthy in antioxidants. It’s used as an emollient in lots of males’s skincare and shaving merchandise. It’s a staple within the skincare business for its nice pores and skin moisturizing properties.

BUTYLPARABEN – is a chemical compound that’s used as a preservative in skincare and shaving merchandise. It is usually used as an antifungal agent.

C12 15 Alkyl Lactate – is used as a thickening agent in pores and skin merchandise.

C12-15, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate – is used as a thickening agent in pores and skin merchandise.

Calcium d-Pantothenate (Professional-Vitamin B5 or Pantothenic Acid) – is used as an anti pimples compound in lots of pimples or pimple merchandise. It is usually identified to have delicate hydrating properties and wound therapeutic talents.

Calendula Extract – is used as an anti bacterial and anti-inflammatory agent in lots of merchandise. It’s derived from the Pot Marigold plant.

Calophyllum Inophylum Seed Oil (Tamanu Oil) – is an unique ingredient that’s native Polynesia. It’s an throughout pores and skin healer. It has been used to deal with Zits, Eczema and Psoriasis. It is usually know to have anti-inflammatory results.

Camelia Oleifera Seed Extract (Inexperienced Tea) – Is understood for it is Antioxidant, Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Carcinogen properties the world spherical. It is usually thought to assist stop collegen breakdown and assist scale back UV injury to the pores and skin.

Canadian Willowherb (Epilobium Angustifolium Extract) – is used as an antimicrobial agent in lots of pores and skin and shaving merchandise. It is usually often known as an anti irritant. Generally derived kind the Fireweed or Willow Herb.

Hashish Sativa Seed Oil (Hemp) – is used as an emollient in cosmetics and different males’s merchandise. It is usually thought of a fatty acid. It’s derived from the plant genus Hashish which can be the genus that marijuana is a part of, nonetheless whereas comparable in form and colour, Hemp incorporates virtually zero THC which is the energetic ingredient that customers search from the drug Marijuana.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride – is an extract that’s generally derived from the Coconut. It’s often used as an emollient or thickening agent.

Caprylyl Glycol – is a pores and skin conditioning agent that may be obtained from vegetation or created synthetically in a lab. It’s used as a preservative in lots of shaving, hair or facial merchandise.

Carbomer – A gaggle of chemical brokers used to thicken a product. This thickening agent is often utilized in gel based mostly merchandise corresponding to shaving gels and hair gels.

Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract – is usually utilized in skincare merchandise as an exfoliating agent. It’s derived from the papaya plant and fruit.

Carrageenan Extract – is a beauty grade gum that’s derived from seaweed. It’s often used as a thickening agent, however can be identified for it is moisturizing advantages to the pores and skin.

Castor Oil – is a vegetable oil that comes from the Castor bean. Castor Oil leaves a movie on the pores and skin which attracts moisture to the pores and skin. Castor oil is utilized in many males’s shaving merchandise corresponding to Pre-Shave Oils and Pre Shave Sticks and can be utilized in some shaving lotions.

Centella Asiatica Extract (Could also be listed as Hydrocotyl, Gotu Kola or Asiatic Acid) – It’s identified for having Anti Bacterial and Anti-Psoriatic properties and can be a fantastic ingredient to heal wounds and superficial cuts on the pores and skin.

Ceratonia Siliqua Gum – Is derived from the Locust bean. It’s used as an emollient and as a viscosity controlling agent.

Ceteareth-12, 20 & 25 – Is a household of fatty alcohols which are utilized in skincare merchandise to thicken the product in addition to maintain all the components combined collectively.

Cetyl Alcohol – Is a fatty alcohol that’s often derived from the coconut tree, however may also be created synthetically. It’s utilized in pores and skin merchandise as an emulsifier, and as a thickener that additionally delivers different components into the pores and skin.

Chlorphenesin – An alcohol used to protect the components in a beauty product.

Ldl cholesterol – Helps keep the pores and skin pure perform and effectively as entice moisture to the pores and skin.

Cinnamon Extract – Used for its antimicrobial properties in addition to it antioxidant advantages.

Citric Acid – Is derived from the citrus household of fruits. It’s used principally to regulate the PH of pores and skin merchandise.

Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil – Utilized in many merchandise to assist with stopping and treating pimples on the face and physique. Lime Oil additionally has nice antiseptic properties.

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil – Utilized in many merchandise to assist with stopping and treating pimples on the face and physique. Orange Oil additionally has nice antiseptic properties.

Cocamide DEA, MEA & TEA – Are a gaggle of chemical compounds which are used as a foaming agent in every part from shampoos, facial moisturizers, physique washes and cleaning soap bars.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine – A mild Surfactant or Floor Energetic Agent is a cleansing agent that helps emulsify fat and oils on the pores and skin to be able to rinse them off and take away them from the face or physique. It additionally suspends soils and filth that it may be simply faraway from the pores and skin with water.

Colloidal Minerals – Floor up pure minerals which are floor extraordinarily finely and added and suspended in a product answer.

Cornstarch – used as an absorbent in lots of merchandise designed for males with oily pores and skin. Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Extract – Derived from the Cucumber, which belongs to the gourd household. This extract is understood for its anti-inflammatory results. It has been used is spa’s as a therapy for puffy eyes for years.

Cyclomethicone – A silicone based mostly compound that has a barely drier end on the pores and skin than Dimethicone. Generally utilized in males’s shaving merchandise as a lubricant to assist glide the blade throughout your face.

DEA Cetyl Phosphate – Generally used a lathering agent in pores and skin, physique and hair merchandise. It’s often paired up with a foaming or detergent agent to get a cleansing and foaming property.

Useless Sea Mud – cultures dwelling across the lifeless sea have used the mineral wealthy mud from the lifeless sea as a pores and skin therapy for hundreds of years. It’s a well-known therapy for Psoriasis in addition to dry pores and skin, pimples and wrinkles.

Decyl Glucoside – A mild detergent that’s generally utilized in mens face washes which are geared towards males with delicate or dry pores and skin.

DIAZOLIDINYL UREA – A preservative agent utilized in many cosmetics and pores and skin merchandise. Prevents the expansion of micro organism, mildew an fungus within the product.

DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE – An Emollient that may be derived from artificial or animal sources. It spreads simply the depart the pores and skin feeling tender with out leaving a greasy feeling on the pores and skin.

DISODIUM EDTA – Acts as a stabilizer in pores and skin merchandise and prevents sure components from binding with smaller hint components. Helps stop the a change in colour, texture and consistency over time.

DMDM Hydantoin – Preservative agent in lots of skincare merchandise.

EDTA – An Emollient that may be derived from artificial or animal sources. It spreads simply the depart the pores and skin feeling tender with out leaving a greasy feeling on the pores and skin.

Epilobium Angustifolium Extract – is an plant extract derived from the Willow Herb or Fireweed. It’s used as an anti microbial agent.

Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil – used as an anti microbial agent in addition to an antifungal and anti viral agent.

Eucalyptus Oil – used as an anti microbial agent in addition to an anti fungal and anti viral agent.

Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax¡V A plant extract that’s derived from the Candelilla aircraft. This wax is used as a base in lip balms. It give the balm or stick its kind. It is usually used as an emollient.

Gardenia Tahitensis Flower – Primarily used as a perfume in lots of beauty and pores and skin merchandise. It is usually a identified antioxidant.

Geranium Oil – Is a aromatic pure oil that has anti microbial properties.

Ginger Oils – Utilized in males’s skincare merchandise as an anti-inflammatory. Utilized in many after shave or publish shave merchandise.

Glycereth-7 – Used as an emollient or thickening agent in lots of pores and skin based mostly cosmetics.

GLYCERIN – Click on right here to learn extra about Glycerin.

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil – This ingredient is extracted from soybeans. It’s an emollient and a pure moisturizing agent.

Glycol Stearate – Used as an emollient or thickening agent in lots of pores and skin based mostly cosmetics.

Glycolic Acid – A synthetically derived acid that assist break down oil on the pores and skin, exfoliates the pores and skin and might scale back advantageous strains on the face.

Gotu Kola Centella Asiatica Extract – Often known as Asiatic Acid, Gotu Kola or Hydrocotyl. Recognized for it is anto-sporiatic and pores and skin therapeutic properties.

Grape Seed Oil – Is used for its antioxidant properties and can be an emollient oil.

Inexperienced Tea Extract – Recognized for its antioxidant, anti carcinogen results. Research have proven the compounds in inexperienced tea to assist stop pores and skin most cancers in people. It is usually identified to scale back collagen breakdown within the pores and skin, which ends up in wrinkles and common growing older of the pores and skin.

Hamamelis Virginia (Witch Hazel) Extract – A potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory. Utilized in many astringents and electrical pre shave options for pores and skin cleansing means and its means to tighten the pores and skin and lift beard stubble.

Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil (Buckthorn Oil) – Recognized for its anti growing older properties and pores and skin therapeutic talents. A fantastic ingredient to fight wrinkles and dryness of the pores and skin.

Honey – Whereas usually consumed as a meals, Honey has many therapeutic properties for the pores and skin. It’s wealthy in nutritional vitamins and amino acids. Some research have proven it to scale back the seen indicators of growing older.

Hops РUsed for its antioxidant and antibacterial properties. Additionally makes nice beerļ

Hyaluronic Acid – Is a pure compound present in pores and skin. It’s used as a water binding agent, drawing moisture to the pores and skin.

Hydrolized Wheat Gluten – A compound derived by hydrolyzing wheat with water. Utilized in conditioners as a softening and conditioning agent. Additionally offers hair it is shine after being utilized and rinsed off.

Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters – A compound derived from the Jojoba Plant. It’s a fatty acid that’s used to situation the pores and skin.

Hydroxyethylcellulose – A thickening agent derived from vegetation. Usually used as an emulsifier or thickening agent. Can typically be utilized in males’s hair styling merchandise as a movie forming agent.

odopropynyl Butylcarbamate – An Anti-Fungal agent that’s synthetically derived.

Isododecane – Used as a solvent in lots of males’s skincare merchandise. It enhances the spreadability of the product and has a weightless really feel on the pores and skin. It additionally helps stop the lack of moisture from the pores and skin.

Isohexadecane – Used as a cleaning agent in mens skincare merchandise. It is usually used as an emulsifier and a thickening agent.

Isopropyl Myristate & Palmitate – Each of those males’s skincare components are used to thicken skincare merchandise in addition to emulsify them.

Sostearic Acid – Is a fatty acid that’s often used as a thickener and a binding agent.

admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top