Dermal Therapy Lip Balm ingredients (Explained)

Dermal Remedy Lip Balm elements (Defined)

Observe us on our new Insta web page »

Dermal Therapy Lip Balm

Dermal Remedy Lip Balm’s concentrated components comprises a synergistic mix of elements designed to melt and hydrate severely dry and chapped lips, preserving them easy and wholesome.

Uploaded by: ash on

Components overview

Petrolatum,
Glyceryl Stearate,
Behenyl Alcohol,
Palmitic Acid,
Stearic Acid,
Lecithin,
Lauryl Alcohol,
Myristyl Alcohol,
Cetyl Alcohol,

[more]Aqua,
Theobroma Cacao Butter,
Lanolin,
Urea,
Cetyl Esters,
Camphor,
Menthol,
Methylparaben,
BHA,
Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Leaf Oil,
Sucralose,
Propylparaben,
Aroma,
Eugenol

[less]

Highlights

#alcohol-free

Present all elements by perform

Different Components

Emollient:
Petrolatum, Glyceryl Stearate, Behenyl Alcohol, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Lecithin, Lauryl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Theobroma Cacao Butter, Lanolin, Cetyl Esters

Skim by means of

Ingredient identify what-it-does irr.,
com.
ID-Ranking
Petrolatum emollient
Glyceryl Stearate emollient,
emulsifying
0,
12
Behenyl Alcohol emollient,
viscosity controlling
Palmitic Acid skin-identical ingredient,
emollient,
emulsifying
0,
2
Stearic Acid emollient,
viscosity controlling
0,
23
Lecithin emollient,
emulsifying
goodie
Lauryl Alcohol emollient,
viscosity controlling,
emulsifying
Myristyl Alcohol emollient,
viscosity controlling
4,
2
Cetyl Alcohol emollient,
emulsifying,
viscosity controlling,
surfactant/​cleaning
2,
2
Aqua solvent
Theobroma Cacao Butter emollient 0,
4
goodie
Lanolin emollient,
emulsifying,
surfactant/​cleaning
0,
01
Urea skin-identical ingredient,
moisturizer/​humectant
goodie
Cetyl Esters emollient
Camphor
Menthol soothing icky
Methylparaben preservative 0,
0
BHA antioxidant,
preservative
icky
Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Leaf Oil perfuming
Sucralose
Propylparaben preservative,
perfuming
0,
0
Aroma
Eugenol perfuming icky

Dermal Remedy Lip Balm

Components defined

Additionally-called: Petroleum jelly, Vaseline |
What-it-does:
emollient

The well-known Vaseline or Petroleum Jelly. Similar to mineral oil, it is usually a by-product of refining crude oil, aka petroleum, and it is usually a mix of hydrocarbons however with larger (C18-90+) carbon chain size.

The distinctive factor about petrolatum is that it’s the best occlusive agent identified in the present day. Whereas the occlusivity of mineral oil is in the identical league because the occlusivity of plant oils, petrolatum is in a league of its personal. It sits on prime of the pores and skin and hinders so-called transepidermal water loss (TEWL) like nothing else.

Broaden to learn extra

This turns out to be useful therapeutic cracked lips or severely dry pores and skin patches, although overdoing it (i.e. lowering TEWL by greater than 40%) is not good as it will probably create a pleasant moist place for fungi and micro organism to develop.  

As for petrolatum and security, we will write right here just about the very same factor as we now have written at mineral oil. There isn’t any proof in anyway that beauty, USP grade petrolatum is carcinogenic. It additionally doesn’t take up into the pores and skin however sits on prime of it and that in itself tremendously minimises well being dangers. It additionally has a protracted historical past of protected use, because it was first used as a skincare product greater than 100 years in the past, in 1872 to be exact. 

It is usually non-comedogenic, although its pure type may be very heavy and greasy so mixture and oily pores and skin varieties may wish to keep away from it anyway. 

General, it’s the gold-standard occlusive agent identified in the present day and a bath of Vaseline turns out to be useful in any family to heal cracked lips or different severely dry pores and skin patches.

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
1-2

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and the way to interpret it. [more]

“>

An excellent frequent, waxy, white, stable stuff that helps water and oil to combine collectively, provides physique to lotions and leaves the pores and skin feeling smooth and easy.

Chemically talking, it’s the attachment of a glycerin molecule to the fatty acid known as stearic acid. It may be produced from most vegetable oils (in oils three fatty acid molecules are hooked up to glycerin as a substitute of only one like right here) in a fairly easy, “inexperienced” course of that’s much like cleaning soap making. It is readily biodegradable.

Broaden to learn extra

A fatty alcohol (the non-drying kind with a protracted oil loving chain of 22 carbon atoms) that’s used to enhance the viscosity of the components and it additionally helps the oily and the watery components to remain properly combined collectively (known as emulsion stabilizing). 

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
2

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and the way to interpret it. [more]

“>

A fatty acid that may be discovered naturally within the pores and skin. In truth, it is the commonest saturated fatty acid present in animals and crops.

As for skincare, it will probably make the pores and skin really feel good and easy in moisturizers (emollient) or it will probably act as a foam constructing cleaning agent in cleansers. It is also a extremely popular ingredient in shaving foams. 

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
2-3

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and the way to interpret it. [more]

“>

A typical multi-tasker fatty acid. It makes your pores and skin really feel good and easy (emollient), provides physique to cream kind merchandise and helps to stabilize water and oil mixes (aka emulsions).

A quite common ingredient that may be present in all cell membranes. In cosmetics it is fairly the multi-tasker: it is an emollient and water-binding ingredient but it surely’s additionally an emulsifier and can be utilized for stabilization functions. It is also typically used to create liposomes

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
2

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and the way to interpret it. [more]

“>

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
2

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and the way to interpret it. [more]

“>

A so-called fatty (the nice, non-drying sort of) alcohol that does every kind of issues in a skincare product: it makes your pores and skin really feel easy and good (emollient), helps to thicken up merchandise and in addition helps water and oil to mix (emulsifier). Will be derived from coconut or palm kernel oil.

Additionally-called: Water |
What-it-does:
solvent

Good outdated water, aka H2O. The most typical skincare ingredient of all. You possibly can often discover it proper within the very first spot of the ingredient checklist, that means it’s the largest factor out of all of the stuff that makes up the product. 

It’s primarily a solvent for elements that don’t wish to dissolve in oils however reasonably in water. 

Broaden to learn extra

As soon as contained in the pores and skin, it hydrates, however not from the surface – placing pure water on the pores and skin (good day lengthy baths!) is drying. 

Yet one more factor: the water utilized in cosmetics is purified and deionized (it implies that nearly the entire mineral ions inside it’s eliminated). Like this, the merchandise can keep extra secure over time. 

Additionally-called: Cocoa Seed Butter;Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter |
What-it-does:
emollient
|
Irritancy:
0

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and the way to interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
4

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and the way to interpret it. [more]

“>

Theobroma means “meals of the gods” in Greek although most likely “deal with of the folks” can be extra spot on. The cacao fruits and particularly the seeds in it want no introduction as everybody is aware of them because the magical uncooked materials of the magical candy deal with, chocolate (the flavour consists of greater than 1200(!) substances, and the precise chemical nature of it’s not actually understood, so it is certainly magic. :)).

As for skincare, cocoa butter counts as a wealthy emollient that may moisturize and nourish even the driest pores and skin (assume chapped fingers or lips). It is stable at room temperature and melts properly while you smear it on. It is loaded with good-for-the-skin issues: it comprises fatty acids, primarily oleic (35%), stearic (34%), and palmitic (25%) and it additionally has antioxidant vitamin E and polyphenols.

Broaden to learn extra

An ex-vivo (made on human pores and skin however not on actual folks) examine examined the cocoa polyphenols and located that 0.5-0.75% of them improved pores and skin tone and elasticity and had a equally optimistic impression on GAGs (vital pure moisturizing components within the pores and skin) and collagen synthesis than a business high-end moisturizer (it was an Estee Lauder one).

All in all, cocoa butter is a goodie, particularly for very dry pores and skin. 

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0-1

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and the way to interpret it. [more]

“>

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

Sure, it is the factor that may be discovered naturally in pee. And within the pores and skin. It’s an superior pure moisturizing issue, aka NMF.  NMFs are vital parts that assist the pores and skin to carry onto water and hold it plump, elastic and hydrated. Urea makes up about 7% of NMFs subsequent to different issues reminiscent of amino acids (40%), PCA (12%) or Lactate (12%).

What makes urea particular, is that it’s not solely a easy moisturizer, however it’s considered a “small-molecule regulator of epidermal construction and performance” that means that it has a bunch of additional organic actions. It acts as a gentle keratolytic agent (a few of its moisturizing motion is assumed to come back from urea’s capacity to interrupt down bonds within the protein known as filaggrin and thus releasing up amino acids within the pores and skin), enhances antimicrobial peptide expression and improves pores and skin barrier perform

Broaden to learn extra

Being a delicate keratolytic agent and robust moisturizer implies that high-percentage (10-40%) urea therapies are discovered efficient in a bunch of pores and skin issues linked to extreme dryness and malfunctioning pores and skin barrier reminiscent of ichthyosis, xerosis, psoriasis, eczema and seborrheic dermatitis.  

General, similar to glycerin, urea is an actual oldie however a goodie, a pleasant ingredient in any moisturizer.

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

Menthol wants no introduction: it is the factor that causes the cooling sensation so well-known each from beauty merchandise in addition to a bunch of different issues like chocolate, chewing gum, toothpaste or cigarette. It is a pure compound that comes from the important oil of Mentha species (peppermint oil comprises 40-50% menthol) and it provides them their typical minty odor and taste.

As for skincare, menthol appears to be a combined bag. Aside from the cool cooling sensation (which may last as long as 70 minutes!), it additionally has painkilling, itch lowering, antibacterial, antifungal and even penetration enhancing properties. However, it additionally appears to behave as a pores and skin irritant that will increase trans-epidermal water loss (the water that evaporates from the outer layer of the pores and skin) and thus contributes to drying out the pores and skin.


What-it-does:
preservative
|
Irritancy:
0

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and the way to interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and the way to interpret it. [more]

“>

The most typical kind of feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason parabens. It is an affordable, efficient and well-tolerated ingredient to be sure the beauty components doesn’t go incorrect too quickly

Aside from the overall controversy round parabens (we wrote about it extra right here), there’s a 2006 in-vitro (made within the lab not on actual folks) analysis about methylparaben (MP) displaying that when uncovered to daylight, MP handled pores and skin cells suffered extra hurt than non-MP handled pores and skin cells. The examine was not achieved with actual folks on actual pores and skin however nonetheless – utilizing sunscreen subsequent to MP containing merchandise is a good suggestion. (Effectively, actually utilizing a sunscreen is all the time a good suggestion. :))

It is the acronym for Butylated Hydroxy Anisole. It is a artificial antioxidant that is used as a preservative

It is a considerably controversial ingredient: The U.S. Nationwide Institutes of Well being says that BHA is “moderately anticipated to be a human carcinogen primarily based on proof of carcinogenicity in experimental animals” (supply: wikipedia). However, and this can be a large however: these experiments had been made on animals and BHA was utilized in excessive doses as a part of their eating regimen. There isn’t any proof that the identical is true when utilized in tiny quantities in cosmetics merchandise. So that you most likely don’t have anything to fret about, however if you’re a greater protected than sorry kind there are many good merchandise with out BHA to select from. 🙂 

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and the way to interpret it. [more]

“>

A quite common kind of feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason parabens. It is an affordable, efficient and well-tolerated ingredient to be sure the beauty components doesn’t go incorrect too quickly.

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

A colorless or yellowish oil that is used as a perfume. It has a spicy scent and might be discovered for instance in basil, clove or cinnamon oil.

A 2006 in-vitro  (made within the lab not on actual folks) examine examined if clove oil is cytotoxic and located that not solely clove oil but additionally its predominant constituent, eugenol is cytotoxic even at very low focus (0.03%). It’s additionally one of many “EU 26 fragrances” that must be labelled individually (and can’t be merely included within the time period “perfume/fragrance” on the label) due to allergen potential. Finest to keep away from at the least in leave-on merchandise.

You may additionally need to try…

The well-known Vaseline or Petroleum Jelly. Similar to mineral oil, it is usually a by-product of refining crude oil, aka petroleum, and it is usually a mix of hydrocarbons however with larger (C18-90+) carbon chain size.The distinctive factor about petrolatum is that it’s the handiest occlusive agent identified in the present day.
[more]


Waxy, white, stable stuff that helps water and oil to combine collectively and leaves the pores and skin feeling smooth and easy.
[more]


A fatty alcohol (the non-drying kind) that’s used to extend the viscosity of the components and stabilize emulsions.
[more]


A fatty acid that may be discovered naturally within the pores and skin. It might make the pores and skin really feel good and easy in moisturizers (emollient) or it will probably act as a foam constructing cleaning agent in cleansers.
[more]


A typical multi-tasker fatty acid that works as an emollient, thickener and emulsion stabilizer.
[more]


It is fairly the multi-tasker: an emollient and water-binding ingredient but additionally an emulsifier and can be utilized for stabilization functions. It is also typically used to create liposomes. 
[more]






A fatty (the nice, non-drying sort of) alcohol that makes your pores and skin really feel easy and good (emollient), helps to thicken up merchandise and in addition helps water and oil to mix (emulsifier).


Regular (effectively sort of – it is purified and deionized) water. Often the principle solvent in beauty merchandise.
[more]


Cocoa Butter – a wealthy emollient that may moisturize and nourish even the driest pores and skin. Comprises fatty acids (primarily oleic – 35%, stearic – 34%, and palmitic – 25%), antioxidant vitamin E and polyphenols.
[more]




The factor within the pee that can also be a pure moisturizing issue (NMF) with delicate keratolytic and robust pores and skin moisturizing superpowers.
[more]




Menthol wants no introduction: it is the factor that causes the cooling sensation so well-known each from beauty merchandise in addition to a bunch of different issues like chocolate, chewing gum, toothpaste or cigarette. It is a pure compound that comes from the important oil of Mentha species (peppermint oil comprises 40-50% menthol) and it provides them their typical minty odor a
[more]


The most typical kind of feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason parabens. It is an affordable, efficient and well-tolerated ingredient to verify the beauty components doesn’t go incorrect too quickly. 

Aside from the overall controversy round parabens (we wrote about it extra right here), there’s a 2006 in-vitro (made within the lab not on actual folks) analysis about methylparaben (MP) sho
[more]


It is the acronym for Butylated Hydroxy Anisole. It is a artificial antioxidant that is used as a preservative. 

It is a considerably controversial ingredient: The U.S. Nationwide Institutes of Well being says that BHA is “moderately anticipated to be a human carcinogen primarily based on proof of carcinogenicity in experimental animals”
[more]




A quite common kind of feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason parabens. It is an affordable, efficient and well-tolerated ingredient to be sure the beauty components doesn’t go incorrect too quickly.

[more]


A colorless or yellowish oil that is used as a perfume with a spicy scent.
[more]


admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top