Dermalogica Nightly Lip Treatment ingredients (Explained)

Dermalogica Nightly Lip Therapy substances (Defined)

Observe us on our new Insta web page »

Dermalogica Nightly Lip Treatment

Agency, hydrate, and restore the pores and skin on and round lips when you sleep with this wealthy in a single day remedy.

Uploaded by: talkingdrum on

Components overview

Water/​Aqua/​Eau,
Dimethicone,
Dimethicone/​Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer,
Lauryl Peg-Eight Dimethicone,
Nylon 6/​12,
Maltodextrin,
Caprylic/​Capric Triglyceride,
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter,
Glycerin,

[more]Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract,
Swertia Chirata Extract,
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract,
Sodium Hyaluronate,
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Unsaponifiables,
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Extract,
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil,
Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil,
Tocopherol,
Dimethyl Isosorbide,
Hydroxymethoxyphenyl Propylmethylmethoxybenzofuran,
Ethylhexylglycerin,
Tocopheryl Acetate,
Sodium Pca,
Limonene,
Phenoxyethanol

[less]

Skim via

Ingredient title what-it-does irr.,
com.
ID-Score
Water/Aqua/Eau solvent
Dimethicone emollient 0,
1
Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer viscosity controlling
Lauryl Peg-Eight Dimethicone surfactant/​cleaning
Nylon 6/12
Maltodextrin
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride emollient
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter emollient,
viscosity controlling
goodie
Glycerin skin-identical ingredient,
moisturizer/​humectant
0,
0
famous person
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract moisturizer/​humectant goodie
Swertia Chirata Extract moisturizer/​humectant
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract soothing,
emollient,
moisturizer/​humectant
goodie
Sodium Hyaluronate skin-identical ingredient,
moisturizer/​humectant
0,
0
goodie
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Unsaponifiables
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Extract soothing
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil perfuming icky
Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil
Tocopherol antioxidant 03,
03
goodie
Dimethyl Isosorbide solvent,
viscosity controlling
Hydroxymethoxyphenyl Propylmethylmethoxybenzofuran
Ethylhexylglycerin preservative
Tocopheryl Acetate antioxidant 0,
0
Sodium Pca skin-identical ingredient,
moisturizer/​humectant
0,
0
goodie
Limonene perfuming,
solvent
icky
Phenoxyethanol preservative

Dermalogica Nightly Lip Therapy

Components defined

Additionally-called: Aqua;Water |
What-it-does:
solvent

Good outdated water, aka H2O. The most typical skincare ingredient of all. You may often discover it proper within the very first spot of the ingredient checklist, that means it’s the most important factor out of all of the stuff that makes up the product. 

It’s primarily a solvent for substances that don’t wish to dissolve in oils however somewhat in water. 

Develop to learn extra

As soon as contained in the pores and skin, it hydrates, however not from the surface – placing pure water on the pores and skin (howdy lengthy baths!) is drying. 

Yet another factor: the water utilized in cosmetics is purified and deionized (it signifies that nearly all the mineral ions inside it’s eliminated). Like this, the merchandise can keep extra secure over time. 


What-it-does:
emollient
|
Irritancy:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
1

Learn the place this information comes from and interpret it. [more]

“>

Most likely the most typical silicone of all. It’s a polymer (created from repeating subunits) molecule and has totally different molecular weight and thus totally different viscosity variations from water-light to thick liquid.

As for skincare, it makes the pores and skin silky clean, creates a delicate gloss and types a protecting barrier (aka occlusive). Additionally, works effectively to fill in advantageous strains and wrinkles and provides pores and skin a plump look (in fact that’s solely short-term, however nonetheless, it is good). There are additionally scar remedy gels on the market utilizing dimethicone as their base ingredient. It helps to melt scars and enhance their elasticity. 

Develop to learn extra

As for hair care, it’s a non-volatile silicone that means that it stays on the hair somewhat than evaporates from it and smoothes the hair like no different factor. Relying in your hair kind, it may be a bit tough to scrub out and may trigger some build-up (btw, this isn’t true to all silicones, solely the non-volatile varieties). 

A white, elastomeric silicone powder that provides a pleasant silky and powdery really feel to the merchandise. It additionally has some oil and sebum absorption capabilities. 

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

It is a bit of helper ingredient coming from corn, rice or potato starch that may assist to hold pores and skin mat (absorbent), to stabilise emulsions, and to maintain the product collectively (binding). 

A brilliant widespread emollient that makes your pores and skin really feel good and clean. It comes from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s light-textured, clear, odorless and non-greasy. It’s a pleasant ingredient that simply feels good on the pores and skin, is tremendous effectively tolerated by each pores and skin kind and straightforward to formulate with. No surprise it’s well-liked. 

Until you reside beneath a rock you could have heard about shea butter. It is most likely essentially the most overestimated pure butter in skincare at the moment. It comes from the seeds of African Shea or Karite Timber and used as a magic moisturizer and emollient.

However it’s not solely a easy emollient, it regenerates and soothes the pores and skin, protects it from exterior elements (reminiscent of UV rays or wind) and can be wealthy in antioxidants (amongst others vitamin A, E, F, quercetin and epigallocatechin gallate). In case you are on the lookout for wealthy emollient advantages + extra, shea is difficult to beat. 

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and interpret it. [more]

“>

  • A pure moisturizer that’s additionally in our pores and skin
  • A brilliant widespread, secure, efficient and low-cost molecule used for greater than 50 years
  • Not solely a easy moisturizer however is aware of far more: retains the pores and skin lipids between our pores and skin cells in a wholesome (liquid crystal) state, protects in opposition to irritation, helps to revive barrier
  • Efficient from as little as 3% with much more advantages at greater concentrations as much as 20-40% (round 10% is an effective usability-effectiveness candy spot)
  • Excessive-glycerin moisturizers are superior for treating severely dry pores and skin

Learn all of the geeky particulars about Glycerin right here >>

Apple wants no introduction as some of the widespread fruits on planet Earth. It isn’t solely a wholesome fruit snack, it is also a goodie in the event you put in throughout your face. 

It is loaded with proteins, starch, sugars, acids, nutritional vitamins and salts. The sugars (primarily fructose, glucose, sucrose) give apple fruit extract good moisturizing and smoothing properties, whereas the acids (primarily malic  and gallic acid) give it delicate exfoliant, pores and skin brightening and antibacterial properties. 

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and interpret it. [more]

“>

It’s the – sodium kind – cousin of the well-known NMF, hyaluronic acid (HA). If HA doesn’t inform you something we’ve a brilliant detailed, geeky rationalization about it right here.  The TL; DR model of HA is that it is an enormous polymer (large molecule from repeated subunits) discovered within the pores and skin that acts as a sponge serving to the pores and skin to carry onto water, being plump and elastic. HA is legendary for its loopy water holding capability as it might bind as much as 1000 instances its personal weight in water.

So far as skincare goes, sodium hyaluronate and hyaluronic acid are just about the identical and the 2 names are used interchangeably. As beauty chemist kindofstephen writes on reddit  “sodium hyaluronate disassociates into hyaluronic acid molecule and a sodium atom in resolution”. 

Develop to learn extra

Regardless of this, in the event you seek for “hyaluronic acid vs sodium hyaluronate” you can find on a number of locations that sodium hyaluronate is smaller and may penetrate the pores and skin higher. Chemically, that is positively not true, as the 2 types are nearly the identical, each are polymers and the subunits may be repeated in each types as a lot as you want. (We additionally checked Prospector for sodium hyaluronate variations truly utilized in beauty merchandise and located that the commonest molecular weight was 1.5-1.Eight million Da that completely counts as excessive molecular weight).

What appears to be a real distinction, although, is that the salt kind is extra secure, simpler to formulate and cheaper so it pops up extra usually on the ingredient lists. 

Should you wanna grow to be an actual HA-and-the-skin skilled you may learn far more concerning the subject at hyaluronic acid (together with penetration-questions, variations between excessive and low molecular weight variations and a bunch of references to scientific literature).

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

Additionally-called: Peppermint Oil |
What-it-does:
perfuming

The important oil coming from steam distillation of freshly harvested, flowering peppermint sprigs. Its main element is menthol that provides the oil its well-known refreshing and cooling properties. Peppermint oil is historically used as an inhalant for chilly and coughs and there’s additionally some medical information validating its use in opposition to complications by rubbing a peppermint oil cream on the brow. 

As for skincare, apart from the good grassy-minty odor and the refreshing sensations, we can’t write good issues. It may be a pores and skin irritant, a lot in order that it’s a well-known counterirritant for muscle pains creating delicate floor irritation to make issues higher within the deeper layers. However for on a regular basis skincare, counterirritation just isn’t one thing you wanna do, so we predict that peppermint oil is healthier to keep away from, particularly in case your pores and skin is delicate. 

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

Additionally-called: Vitamin E |
What-it-does:
antioxidant
|
Irritancy:
0-3

Learn the place this information comes from and interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0-3

Learn the place this information comes from and interpret it. [more]

“>

  • Major fat-soluble antioxidant in our pores and skin
  • Vital photoprotection in opposition to UVB rays
  • Vit C + Vit E work in synergy and supply nice photoprotection
  • Has emollient properties
  • Straightforward to formulate, secure and comparatively cheap

Learn all of the geeky particulars about Tocopherol right here >>

A bit helper ingredient that may increase the efficiency and improve the supply of lively substances in a system. It can penetrate deep layers of the pores and skin serving to actives to do the identical.

It is particularly helpful to assist lively substances for self-tanning (DHA), anti-acne or skin-whitening to penetrate deeper and work higher.

Additionally-called: Sym3D

This terribly lengthy named factor goes by the quick commerce title of Sym3D the place 3D is meant to imply that it might carry quantity to the lips. The producer claims that it is an enduring lip-plumping ingredient with seen leads to four weeks. It would have the ability to plump up the lips and reduce strains and wrinkles on and across the lip space. It is also claimed to have potent anti-oxidative capability.

When you’ve got noticed ethylhexylglycerin on the ingredient checklist, likely you will notice there additionally the present IT-preservative, phenoxyethanol. They’re good buddies as a result of ethylhexylglycerin can increase the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol (and different preservatives) and as an added bonus it feels good on the pores and skin too.

Additionally, it is an efficient deodorant and a medium spreading emollient

Additionally-called: Vitamin E Acetate |
What-it-does:
antioxidant
|
Irritancy:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and interpret it. [more]

“>

It’s the mostly used model of pure vitamin E in cosmetics. You may learn all concerning the pure kind right here. This one is the so-called esterified model. 

In keeping with well-known dermatologist, Leslie Baumann whereas tocopheryl acetate is extra secure and has a longer shelf life, it’s additionally extra poorly absorbed by the pores and skin and will not have the identical superior photoprotective results as pure Vit E. 

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and interpret it. [more]

“>

PCA stands for Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid and although it may not sound prefer it, it’s a factor that may be discovered naturally in our pores and skin. The sodium salt type of PCA is a vital skin-identical ingredient and nice pure moisturizer that helps the pores and skin to carry onto water and keep properly hydrated. 

A brilliant widespread and low-cost perfume ingredient. It is in lots of vegetation, e.g. rosemary, eucalyptus, lavender, lemongrass, peppermint and it is the principle element (about 50-90%) of the peel oil of citrus fruits.

It does odor good however the issue is that it oxidizes on air publicity and the ensuing stuff just isn’t good for the pores and skin. Oxidized limonene can trigger allergic contact dermatitis and counts as a frequent pores and skin sensitizer

Develop to learn extra

Limonene’s nr1 perform is unquestionably being a perfume element, however there are a number of research exhibiting that it is also a penetration enhancer, primarily for oil-loving parts.

All in all, limonene has some execs and cons, however – particularly in case your pores and skin is delicate – the cons most likely outweigh the professionals.  

It’s just about the present IT-preservative. It’s secure and delicate, however much more importantly, it’s not a feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason paraben.

It’s not one thing new: it was launched round 1950 and at the moment it may be used as much as 1% worldwide. It may be present in nature – in inexperienced tea – however the model utilized in cosmetics is artificial. 

Develop to learn extra

Aside from having a great security profile and being fairly mild to the pores and skin it has another benefits too. It may be utilized in many kinds of formulations because it has nice thermal stability (may be heated as much as 85°C) and works on a variety of pH ranges (ph 3-10). 

It’s usually used along with ethylhexylglycerin because it properly improves the preservative exercise of phenoxyethanol.

You might also need to try…

Regular (effectively form of – it is purified and deionized) water. Often the principle solvent in beauty merchandise.
[more]


A quite common silicone that provides each pores and skin and hair a silky clean really feel. It additionally types a protecting barrier on the pores and skin and fills in advantageous strains. Additionally used for scar remedy.
[more]


A white, elastomeric silicone powder that provides a pleasant silky and powdery really feel to the merchandise.
[more]




It is a bit of helper ingredient coming from corn, rice or potato starch that may assist to maintain pores and skin mat (absorbent), to stabilise emulsions, and to maintain the product collectively (binding). 


A quite common emollient that makes your pores and skin really feel good and clean. Comes from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s light-textured, clear, odorless and non-greasy.
[more]


Shea butter that is thought of to be a magic moisturizer and emollient. It’s also soothing and wealthy in antioxidants.
[more]


An actual oldie however a goodie. Nice pure moisturizer and skin-identical ingredient that performs an vital function in pores and skin hydration and common pores and skin well being.
[more]

It is the salt type of well-known humectant and pure moisturizing issue, hyaluronic acid. It could actually bind enormous quantities of water and it is just about the present IT-moisturizer.
[more]

The important oil coming from steam distillation of freshly harvested, flowering peppermint sprigs. Its main element is menthol that provides the oil its well-known refreshing and cooling properties.
[more]


Pure Vitamin E. Nice antioxidant that provides vital photoprotection in opposition to UVB rays. Works in synergy with Vitamin C.
[more]


A helper ingredient that may increase the efficiency and improve the supply of lively substances. It could actually penetrate deep layers of the pores and skin serving to actives to do the identical.
[more]


This terribly lengthy named factor goes by the quick commerce title of Sym3D the place 3D is meant to imply that it might carry quantity to the lips. The producer claims that it is an enduring lip-plumping ingredient with seen leads to four weeks.
[more]


It could actually increase the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol (and different preservatives) and as an added bonus it feels good on the pores and skin too.
[more]


A type of vitamin E that works as an antioxidant. In comparison with the pure kind it is extra secure, has longer shelf life, however it’s additionally extra poorly absorbed by the pores and skin.
[more]


It is an vital skin-identical ingredient and nice pure moisturizer that helps the pores and skin to carry onto water and keep properly hydrated.
[more]


A brilliant widespread perfume ingredient discovered naturally in lots of vegetation together with citrus peel oils, rosemary or lavender. It autoxidizes on air publicity and counts as a typical pores and skin sensitizer.
[more]


Just about the present IT-preservative. It’s secure and delicate, and can be utilized as much as 1% worldwide.
[more]


admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top