DHC Lip Cream ingredients (Explained)

DHC Lip Cream substances (Defined)

Comply with us on our new Insta web page »

DHC Lip Cream

DHC Lip Cream conditioning lip balm gives long-lasting moisture for extra luscious-looking lips. Blended with skin-softening botanicals, it glides on easily to immediately hydrate your lips to maintain them feeling pampered, gentle and dewy by no means tough or chapped.

Uploaded by: freckles0427 on

Components overview

Lanolin Oil,
Caprylic/​Capric Triglyceride,
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax/​Candelilla Cera/​Cire De Candelilla,
Beeswax/​Cera Alba/​Cire D’Abeille,
Lanolin,
Stearic Acid,
Squalane,
Paraffin,
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil,

Pentylene Glycol,
Tocopherol,
Phenoxyethanol,
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate,
Panax Ginseng Root Extract,
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract







Highlights

#alcohol-free
#perfume & essentialoil-free

Skim by way of

Ingredient identify what-it-does irr.,
com.
ID-Ranking
Lanolin Oil emollient 0,
01
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride emollient
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax/Candelilla Cera/Cire De Candelilla emollient 0,
1
Beeswax/Cera Alba/Cire D’Abeille emollient,
viscosity controlling,
emulsifying,
perfuming
0,
02
Lanolin emollient,
emulsifying,
surfactant/​cleaning
0,
01
Stearic Acid emollient,
viscosity controlling
0,
23
Squalane skin-identical ingredient,
emollient
0,
1
goodie
Paraffin viscosity controlling,
perfuming
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil antioxidant,
emollient,
perfuming
0,
02
goodie
Pentylene Glycol solvent,
moisturizer/​humectant
Tocopherol antioxidant 03,
03
goodie
Phenoxyethanol preservative
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate soothing
Panax Ginseng Root Extract antioxidant,
emollient
goodie
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract soothing,
emollient,
moisturizer/​humectant
goodie

DHC Lip Cream

Components defined


What-it-does:
emollient
|
Irritancy:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0-1

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

An excellent widespread emollient that makes your pores and skin really feel good and easy. It comes from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s light-textured, clear, odorless and non-greasy. It’s a pleasant ingredient that simply feels good on the pores and skin, is tremendous effectively tolerated by each pores and skin kind and straightforward to formulate with. No marvel it’s widespread. 

Additionally-called: Candelilla Wax;Candelilla Cera |
What-it-does:
emollient
|
Irritancy:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
1

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

A vegetable wax coming from the leaves of the North Mexican candelilla shrubs (Euphorbia cerifera and Euphorbia antisyphilitica).  Much like different waxes, it’s used to stabilize merchandise and provides physique to them, or to maintain stick kind formulation strong. It has a melting level round 70C and has excessive gloss making it a good selection for lip merchandise.

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0-2

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

It is the yellow, strong stuff that you just in all probability know from beeswax candles. It is a pure materials produced by honey bees to construct their honeycomb.

As for skincare, it is used as an emollient and thickening agent. It is tremendous widespread in lip balms and lipsticks. 

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0-1

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
2-3

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

A standard multi-tasker fatty acid. It makes your pores and skin really feel good and easy (emollient), offers physique to cream kind merchandise and helps to stabilize water and oil mixes (aka emulsions).

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
1

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

It appears to us that squalane is in trend and there’s a motive for it. Chemically talking, it’s a saturated  (no double bonds) hydrocarbon (a molecule consisting solely of carbon and hydrogen), that means that it is a good and steady oily liquid with an extended shelf life. 

It happens naturally in sure fish and plant oils (e.g. olive), and within the sebum (the oily stuff our pores and skin produces) of the human pores and skin. As f.c. places it in his superior weblog put up, squalane’s predominant issues are “emolliency, floor occlusion, and TEWL prevention all with excessive beauty magnificence“. In different phrases, it is a excellent moisturizer that makes your pores and skin good and easy, with out being heavy or greasy.

One other benefit of squalane is that it’s just about suitable with all pores and skin varieties and pores and skin circumstances. It’s wonderful for acne-prone pores and skin and secure to make use of even you probably have fungi-related pores and skin points, like seborrhea or fungal zits.

The unsaturated (with double bonds) and therefore much less steady model of Squalane is Squalene, you can examine it right here >> 

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0-2

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

You in all probability know olive oil from the kitchen as an awesome and wholesome choice for salad dressing but it surely’s additionally a nice and wholesome choice to moisturize and nourish the pores and skin, particularly if it is on the dry aspect. 

Much like different emollient plant oils, it is loaded with nourishing fatty acids: oleic is the primary element (55-83%), and likewise accommodates linoleic (3.5-20%) and palmitic acids (7-20%). It additionally accommodates antioxidant polyphenols, tocopherols (forms of vitamin E) and carotenoids and it is top-of-the-line plant sources of skin-identical emollient, Squalene

A multi-functional, silky feeling helper ingredient that may do fairly many issues. It is used as an emulsion stabilizer, solvent and a broad spectrum antimicrobial. In line with producer information, it is also a moisturizer and helps to make the product really feel nice on the pores and skin. It really works synergistically with preservatives and helps to enhance water-resistance of sunscreens. 

Additionally-called: Vitamin E |
What-it-does:
antioxidant
|
Irritancy:
0-3

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0-3

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

  • Main fat-soluble antioxidant in our pores and skin
  • Vital photoprotection towards UVB rays
  • Vit C + Vit E work in synergy and supply nice photoprotection
  • Has emollient properties
  • Straightforward to formulate, steady and comparatively cheap

Learn all of the geeky particulars about Tocopherol right here >>

It’s just about the present IT-preservative. It’s secure and mild, however much more importantly, it’s not a feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason paraben.

It’s not one thing new: it was launched round 1950 and right now it may be used as much as 1% worldwide. It may be present in nature – in inexperienced tea – however the model utilized in cosmetics is artificial. 

Apart from having a very good security profile and being fairly mild to the pores and skin it has another benefits too. It may be utilized in many forms of formulations because it has nice thermal stability (might be heated as much as 85°C) and works on a variety of pH ranges (ph 3-10). 

It’s usually used along with ethylhexylglycerin because it properly improves the preservative exercise of phenoxyethanol.

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

A  conventional Korean drugs used for greater than 2000 years. Concerning skincare, its predominant factor appears to be enhancing pores and skin vitamin and metabolism on account of bettering blood circulation.

It additionally accommodates biologically lively elements known as ginseng saponins (ginsenosides) which have potent antioxidant properties

You might also need to check out…



A quite common emollient that makes your pores and skin really feel good and easy. Comes from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s light-textured, clear, odorless and non-greasy.
[more]


A vegetable wax coming from the leaves of the North Mexican candelilla shrubs. It’s used to stabilize merchandise and provides physique to them, or to maintain stick kind formulation strong.
[more]


The yellow strong stuff produced by honey bees to construct their honeycomb. As for skincare, it is used as an emollient and thickening agent.
[more]




A standard multi-tasker fatty acid that works as an emollient, thickener and emulsion stabilizer.
[more]


An emollient and pure moisturizer that may be discovered additionally within the sebum (oily stuff our pores and skin produces). It leaves a pleasant non-greasy, non-heavy feeling on the pores and skin.
[more]




Olive oil – an oleic acid-rich (55-83%) emollient plant oil that may moisturize dry pores and skin. Additionally, it accommodates antioxidant polyphenols and vitamin E.
[more]


A multi-functional, silky feeling helper ingredient that may do fairly many issues. It is used as an emulsion stabilizer, solvent, and a broad spectrum antimicrobial.
[more]


Pure Vitamin E. Nice antioxidant that provides vital photoprotection towards UVB rays. Works in synergy with Vitamin C.
[more]


Just about the present IT-preservative. It’s secure and mild, and can be utilized as much as 1% worldwide.
[more]




admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top