Labello Hydro Care ingredients (Explained)

Labello Hydro Care components (Defined)

Observe us on our new Insta web page »

Labello Hydro Care

Lip balm SPF 15

Uploaded by: gluehwolke on

Elements overview

Octyldodecanol,
Cera Microcristallina,
Caprylic/​Capric Triglyceride,
Ricinus Communis Seed Oil,
Cetyl Palmitate,
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate,
Myristyl Myristate,
Polyglyceryl-Three Diisostearate,
Aqua,

[more]Glycerin,
Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane,
Cetearyl Alcohol,
Octocrylene,
Copernicia Cerifera Cera,
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter,
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice,
Glyceryl Glucoside,
C20-40 Alkyl Stearate,
Cera Alba,
Bht,
Benzyl Alcohol,
Parfum

[less]

Skim via

Ingredient identify what-it-does irr.,
com.
ID-Score
Octyldodecanol emollient,
perfuming
Cera Microcristallina viscosity controlling
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride emollient
Ricinus Communis Seed Oil emollient,
perfuming
0,
01
Cetyl Palmitate emollient 0,
0
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate sunscreen 0,
0
Myristyl Myristate emollient 2,
05
Polyglyceryl-Three Diisostearate emulsifying 0,
4
Aqua solvent
Glycerin skin-identical ingredient,
moisturizer/​humectant
0,
0
famous person
Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane sunscreen goodie
Cetearyl Alcohol emollient,
viscosity controlling,
emulsifying,
surfactant/​cleaning
1,
2
Octocrylene sunscreen
Copernicia Cerifera Cera emollient 0,
1
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter emollient,
viscosity controlling
goodie
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice soothing,
moisturizer/​humectant
goodie
Glyceryl Glucoside moisturizer/​humectant
C20-40 Alkyl Stearate viscosity controlling
Cera Alba emollient,
viscosity controlling,
emulsifying,
perfuming
0,
02
Bht antioxidant,
preservative
Benzyl Alcohol preservative,
perfuming,
solvent,
viscosity controlling
Parfum perfuming icky

Labello Hydro Care

Elements defined

A transparent, barely yellow, odorless oil  that is a really frequent, medium-spreading emollient. It makes the pores and skin really feel good and easy and works in a variety of formulation.

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

An excellent frequent emollient that makes your pores and skin really feel good and easy. It comes from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s light-textured, clear, odorless and non-greasy. It’s a pleasant ingredient that simply feels good on the pores and skin, is tremendous effectively tolerated by each pores and skin sort and simple to formulate with. No marvel it’s standard. 

Additionally-called: Castor Oil |
What-it-does:
emollient, perfuming
|
Irritancy:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0-1

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

Castor oil is sourced from the castor bean plant native to tropical areas in Japanese Africa and the Mediterranean Basin. It’s an age-old ingredient (it’s over 4,000 years previous!) with many makes use of together with as a shoe polish, meals additive and motor lubricant. You’ll be affordable to suppose that placing shoe polish in your face wouldn’t be one of the best concept, however it seems castor oil has some distinctive properties that make it a stalwart in thick and gloss-giving formulation (suppose lipsticks and highlighters).

So what’s so particular about it? The reply is its major fatty acid, known as ricinoleic acid (85-95%).  Not like different fatty acids, ricinoleic acid has an additional water-loving half (aka -OH group) on its fatty chain that provides Castor Oil a number of distinctive properties. First, it’s thicker than different oils, then its solubility is completely different (e.g. dissolves in alcohol however not in mineral oil), and it permits all types of chemical modifications different oils don’t, therefore the numerous Castor oil-derived components. Additionally it is extra shiny than different oils, in actual fact, it creates the very best gloss of all pure oils when utilized to the pores and skin. Apart from that, it’s a very efficient emollient and occlusive that reduces pores and skin moisture loss so it’s fairly frequent in smaller quantities in moisturizers. 

Broaden to learn extra

Whereas it is extremely unlikely (and that is true for just about each ingredient), instances of reactions to castor oil have been reported, so in case your pores and skin is delicate, it by no means hurts to patch check. 


What-it-does:
emollient
|
Irritancy:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

A white, waxy emollient that provides “physique” to skincare formulation. Comes from coconut or palm kernel oil. 

Additionally-called: Octinoxate, Octyl Methoxycinnamate |
What-it-does:
sunscreen
|
Irritancy:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

A transparent, oil-soluble, “cosmetically-elegant” liquid that’s the mostly used chemical sunscreen. It absorbs UVB radiation (at wavelengths: 280-320 nm) with a peak safety at 310nm. 

It solely protects towards UVB and not UVA rays (the 320-400 nm vary) – so at all times select merchandise that comprise different sunscreens too. It’s not very secure both, when uncovered to daylight, it form of breaks down and loses its effectiveness (not immediately, however over time – it loses 10% of its SPF safety means inside 35 minutes). To make it extra secure it may be – and must be – mixed with different sunscreen brokers to offer secure and broad-spectrum safety (the brand new era sunscreen agent, Tinosorb S is a very good one for that).

Broaden to learn extra

Concerning security, there are additionally some issues round Octinoxate. In vitro (made within the lab not on actual folks) and animal research have proven that it could produce hormonal (estrogen-like) results. Don’t panic, the research weren’t performed beneath actual life situations on actual human folks, so it’s in all probability over-cautious to keep away from Octinoxate altogether. Nevertheless, if you’re pregnant or a small youngster (beneath 2 yrs. previous), select a bodily (zinc oxide/titanium dioxide) or new-generation Tinosorb primarily based sunscreen, simply to be on the super-safe aspect. 🙂 

General, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is an old-school chemical sunscreen agent. There are many higher choices for solar safety at present, however it’s thought-about “protected as used” (and sunscreens are fairly effectively regulated) and it’s obtainable worldwide (can be utilized as much as 10% in the EU and as much as 7.5% within the US).


What-it-does:
emollient
|
Irritancy:
2

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0-5

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

It is a waxy emollient with a melting level close to to pores and skin temperature. It offers physique and consistency to the formulation and leaves a velvety really feel on the pores and skin. 

It has a excessive comedogenicity index (5 out of 5), so it may clog pores if you’re vulnerable to it. Well-known dermatologist, Dr. Leslie Baumann additionally writes in her ebook, The Pores and skin Sort Resolution to keep away from this ingredient if you’re acne-prone.


What-it-does:
emulsifying
|
Irritancy:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
4

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

A pure emulsifier that brings a tender and powdery really feel to the formulation. It is also very gentle and is beneficial for delicate or child pores and skin merchandise.

Additionally-called: Water |
What-it-does:
solvent

Good previous water, aka H2O. The most typical skincare ingredient of all. You possibly can normally discover it proper within the very first spot of the ingredient record, which means it’s the largest factor out of all of the stuff that makes up the product. 

It’s primarily a solvent for components that don’t wish to dissolve in oils however slightly in water. 

Broaden to learn extra

As soon as contained in the pores and skin, it hydrates, however not from the skin – placing pure water on the pores and skin (hey lengthy baths!) is drying. 

Another factor: the water utilized in cosmetics is purified and deionized (it signifies that virtually the entire mineral ions inside it’s eliminated). Like this, the merchandise can keep extra secure over time. 

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

  • A pure moisturizer that’s additionally in our pores and skin
  • An excellent frequent, protected, efficient and low cost molecule used for greater than 50 years
  • Not solely a easy moisturizer however is aware of far more: retains the pores and skin lipids between our pores and skin cells in a wholesome (liquid crystal) state, protects towards irritation, helps to revive barrier
  • Efficient from as little as 3% with much more advantages at larger concentrations as much as 20-40% (round 10% is an efficient usability-effectiveness candy spot)
  • Excessive-glycerin moisturizers are superior for treating severely dry pores and skin

Learn all of the geeky particulars about Glycerin right here >>

Additionally-called: Avobenzone |
What-it-does:
sunscreen

The well-known Avobenzone. It’s a particular snowflake as it’s the one globally obtainable chemical sunscreen agent that gives correct UVA safety (within the US, new era sunscreen brokers should not authorised due to unattainable FDA rules). It’s the world gold normal of UVA safety and is essentially the most used UVA sunscreen on the earth. 

It offers superb safety throughout the entire UVA vary (310-400 nm that’s each UVA1 and UVA2) with a peak safety at 360 nm. The issue with it, although, is that it’s not photostable and degrades within the daylight. Wikipedia says that avobenzone loses 36% of its UV-absorption capability after only one hour of daylight (yep, this is likely one of the the reason why sunscreens must be reapplied after just a few hours).

Broaden to learn extra

The beauty’s business is making an attempt to resolve the issue by combining avobenzone with different UV filters that improve its stability (like octocrylene, Tinosorb S or Ensulizole) or by encapsulating it and whereas each options assist, neither is ideal. Apparently, the mixture of avobenzone with mineral sunscreens (that’s titanium dioxide and zinc oxide) just isn’t a good suggestion. Within the US, it’s flat out prohibited as avobenzone turns into unstable when mixed with mineral sunscreens.

As for security, avobenzone has a fairly good security profile. It counts as non-irritating, and in contrast to another chemical sunscreens, it exhibits no estrogenic impact. The utmost focus of avobenzone permitted is 5% within the EU and three% within the US.

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
2

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

A particularly frequent multitasker ingredient that provides your pores and skin a good tender really feel (emollient) and offers physique to lotions and lotions. It additionally helps to stabilize oil-water mixes (emulsions), although it doesn’t operate as an emulsifier in itself. Its typical use degree in most cream sort formulation is 2-3%.  

It’s a so-called fatty alcohol, a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohol, different two emollient fatty alcohols.  Although chemically talking, it’s alcohol (as in, it has an -OH group in its molecule), its properties are completely completely different from the properties of low molecular weight or drying alcohols corresponding to denat. alcohol. Fatty alcohols have a protracted oil-soluble (and thus emollient) tail half that makes them completely non-drying and non-irritating and are completely okay for the pores and skin.

An oil-soluble chemical sunscreen agent that protects pores and skin within the UVB and considerably within the UVA II vary with a peak absorption of 304 nm. Its safety just isn’t robust sufficient by itself however it’s fairly photostable (loses 10% of SPF safety in 95 minutes) and is commonly used to stabilize different photo-unstable UV-filters, for instance, Avobenzone. Additionally it is usually used to enhance the water resistance of the merchandise. 

Octocrylene’s security profile is mostly fairly good, although a assessment examine in Contact Dermatitis stories an “growing variety of sufferers with picture contact allergy to octocrylene.” Primarily adults with ketoprofen-sensitivity and youngsters with delicate pores and skin are affected, so in case you have a small child, it’s in all probability higher to make use of octocrylene-free sunscreens.

Additionally-called: Carnauba Wax;Copernicia Cerifera Wax |
What-it-does:
emollient
|
Irritancy:
0

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
1

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

A vegetable wax coming from the leaves of the Brazilian tropical palm tree, Copernicia cerifera. Much like different waxes, it’s used to stabilize and provides physique to merchandise, or to maintain stick sort formulation stable. It’s the hardest pure wax with a excessive melting level (round 85C) and excessive gloss making it an important wax selection for lip merchandise.

Except you reside beneath a rock you could have heard about shea butter. It is in all probability essentially the most overrated pure butter in skincare at present. It comes from the seeds of African Shea or Karite Timber and used as a magic moisturizer and emollient.

Nevertheless it’s not solely a easy emollient, it regenerates and soothes the pores and skin, protects it from exterior elements (corresponding to UV rays or wind) and can be wealthy in antioxidants (amongst others vitamin A, E, F, quercetin and epigallocatechin gallate). If you’re on the lookout for wealthy emollient advantages + extra, shea is difficult to beat. 

Aloe Vera is certainly one of at present’s magic vegetation. It does have some very good properties certainly, although well-known dermatologist Leslie Baumann warns us in her ebook that many of the proof is anecdotal and the plant may be a bit overhyped.

What analysis does verify about Aloe is that it’s a nice moisturizer and has a number of anti-inflammatory (amongst others comprises salicylates, polysaccharides, magnesium lactate and C-glucosyl chromone) in addition to some antibacterial elements. It additionally helps wound therapeutic and pores and skin regeneration normally. All in all positively a goodie. 

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0-2

Learn the place this information comes from and easy methods to interpret it. [more]

“>

It is the yellow, stable stuff that you simply in all probability know from beeswax candles. It is a pure materials produced by honey bees to construct their honeycomb.

As for skincare, it is used as an emollient and thickening agent. It is tremendous frequent in lip balms and lipsticks. 

It is the acronym for Butylated Hydroxy Toluene. It is a frequent artificial antioxidant that is used as a preservative.

There’s some controversy round BHT. It isn’t a brand new ingredient, it has been used each as a meals and cosmetics additive for the reason that 1970s. Loads of research tried to look at if it is a carcinogen or not. This Fact in Growing older article particulars the state of affairs and likewise writes that every one these research look at BHT when taken orally.

Broaden to learn extra

As for cosmetics, the CIR (Beauty Ingredient Overview) concluded that the quantity of BHT utilized in beauty merchandise is low (normally round 0.01-0.1%),  it doesn’t penetrate pores and skin far sufficient to be absorbed into the bloodstream and it’s protected to make use of in cosmetics.

It is a type of issues that assist your cosmetics to not go fallacious too quickly, aka a preservative. It may be naturally present in fruits and teas however can be made synthetically.

Irrespective of the origin, in small quantities (as much as 1%) it’s a pleasant, mild preservative. Needs to be mixed with another good preservatives, like potassium sorbate to be broad spectrum sufficient.  

Broaden to learn extra

In excessive quantities, it may be a pores and skin irritant, however don’t fear, it’s by no means utilized in excessive quantities.

Additionally-called: Perfume, Parfum;Parfum/Perfume |
What-it-does:
perfuming

Precisely what it sounds: good smelling stuff put into beauty merchandise in order that the top product additionally smells good. Perfume within the US and parfum within the EU is a generic time period on the ingredient record that’s made up of 30 to 50 chemical compounds on common (however it could possibly have as a lot as 200 elements!). 

If you’re somebody who likes to know what you place in your face then perfume just isn’t your greatest good friend – there is no solution to know what’s actually in it.  

Broaden to learn extra

Additionally, in case your pores and skin is delicate, perfume is once more not your greatest good friend. It’s the primary reason behind contact allergy to cosmetics. It’s positively a sensible factor to keep away from with delicate pores and skin (and perfume of any sort – pure is simply as allergic as artificial, if not worse!). 

You may additionally need to check out…

A transparent, barely yellow, odorless oil  that is a quite common, medium-spreading emollient. It makes the pores and skin really feel good and easy and works in a variety of formulation.




A quite common emollient that makes your pores and skin really feel good and easy. Comes from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s light-textured, clear, odorless and non-greasy.
[more]


Castor oil is sourced from the castor bean plant native to tropical areas in Japanese Africa and the Mediterranean Basin. It’s an age-old ingredient (it’s over 4,000 years previous!) with many makes use of together with as a shoe polish, meals additive and motor lubricant.
[more]


A white, waxy emollient that provides “physique” to skincare formulation. Comes from coconut or palm kernel oil. 


Octinoxate – an old-school chemical sunscreen that absorbs UVB radiation (wavelengths: 280-320 nm). Not photostable and doesn’t shield towards UVA.
[more]


It is a waxy emollient with a melting level close to to pores and skin temperature. It offers physique and consistency to the formulation and leaves a velvety really feel on the pores and skin. It has a excessive comedogenicity index (5 out of 5), so it’d clog pores if you’re vulnerable to it.
[more]


A pure emulsifier that brings a tender and powdery really feel to the formulation. It is also very mild and is beneficial for delicate or child pores and skin merchandise.


Regular (effectively form of – it is purified and deionized) water. Normally the primary solvent in beauty merchandise.
[more]


An actual oldie however a goodie. Nice pure moisturizer and skin-identical ingredient that performs an essential function in pores and skin hydration and basic pores and skin well being.
[more]


Avobenzone – the one globally obtainable chemical sunscreen that provides correct UVA safety. It isn’t photostable so must be mixed with components that assist to stabilize it.
[more]


An excellent frequent multitasker ingredient that provides your pores and skin a pleasant tender really feel (emollient) and offers physique to lotions.
[more]


An oil-soluble chemical sunscreen agent that protects pores and skin within the UVB and considerably within the UVA II vary with a peak absorption of 304 nm.
[more]


A vegetable wax coming from the leaves of the Brazilian tropical palm tree, Copernicia cerifera. Much like different waxes, it’s used to stabilize and provides physique to merchandise.
[more]


Shea butter that is thought-about to be a magic moisturizer and emollient. Additionally it is soothing and wealthy in antioxidants.
[more]


The well-known aloe vera. An important moisturizer and anti inflammatory ingredient that additionally helps wound therapeutic and pores and skin regeneration.
[more]






The yellow stable stuff produced by honey bees to construct their honeycomb. As for skincare, it is used as an emollient and thickening agent.
[more]


It is the acronym for Butylated Hydroxy Toluene. It is a frequent artificial antioxidant that is used as a preservative.There’s some controversy round BHT.
[more]


It is a type of issues that assist your cosmetics to not go fallacious too quickly, aka a preservative. It may be naturally present in fruits and teas however can be made synthetically.

Irrespective of the origin, in small quantities (as much as 1%) it’s a pleasant, mild preservative.
[more]


The generic time period for good smelling stuff put into beauty merchandise in order that the top product additionally smells good. It’s made up of 30 to 50 chemical compounds on common.
[more]


admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top