Vaseline Lip Therapy Original Stick ingredients (Explained)

Vaseline Lip Remedy Unique Stick substances (Defined)

Comply with us on our new Insta web page »

Vaseline Lip Therapy Original Stick

Vaseline® Lip Remedy® Unique Stick will give your lips the important moisturization they should preserve feeling and searching wholesome. Use on a regular basis for defense from dry lips.

Uploaded by: nonablue on

Elements overview

Octyldodecanol,
Microcrystalline Wax,
Caprylic/​Capric Triglyceride,
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil,
Cetyl Palmitate,
Petrolatum,
Myristyl Myristate,
Polyglyceryl-Three Distearate,
Water,

[more]Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter,
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax,
Cetearyl Alcohol,
C20-40 Alkyl Stearate,
Beeswax,
Glycerin,
Tocopheryl Acetate,
Panthenol

[less]

Skim via

Ingredient identify what-it-does irr.,
com.
ID-Ranking
Octyldodecanol emollient,
perfuming
Microcrystalline Wax viscosity controlling
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride emollient
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil emollient,
perfuming
0,
01
Cetyl Palmitate emollient 0,
0
Petrolatum emollient
Myristyl Myristate emollient 2,
05
Polyglyceryl-Three Distearate emulsifying
Water solvent
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter emollient,
viscosity controlling
goodie
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax emollient 0,
1
Cetearyl Alcohol emollient,
viscosity controlling,
emulsifying,
surfactant/​cleaning
1,
2
C20-40 Alkyl Stearate viscosity controlling
Beeswax emollient,
viscosity controlling,
emulsifying,
perfuming
0,
02
Glycerin skin-identical ingredient,
moisturizer/​humectant
0,
0
celebrity
Tocopheryl Acetate antioxidant 0,
0
Panthenol soothing,
moisturizer/​humectant
0,
0
goodie

Vaseline Lip Remedy Unique Stick

Elements defined

A transparent, barely yellow, odorless oil  that is a really frequent, medium-spreading emollient. It makes the pores and skin really feel good and clean and works in a variety of formulation.

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

A brilliant frequent emollient that makes your pores and skin really feel good and clean. It comes from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s light-textured, clear, odorless and non-greasy. It’s a pleasant ingredient that simply feels good on the pores and skin, is tremendous properly tolerated by each pores and skin sort and straightforward to formulate with. No marvel it’s common. 

Additionally-called: Castor Oil |
What-it-does:
emollient, perfuming
|
Irritancy:
0

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and find out how to interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0-1

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and find out how to interpret it. [more]

“>

Castor oil is sourced from the castor bean plant native to tropical areas in Japanese Africa and the Mediterranean Basin. It’s an age-old ingredient (it’s over 4,000 years outdated!) with many makes use of together with as a shoe polish, meals additive and motor lubricant. You’d be affordable to assume that placing shoe polish in your face wouldn’t be the most effective thought, nevertheless it seems castor oil has some distinctive properties that make it a stalwart in thick and gloss-giving formulation (assume lipsticks and highlighters).

So what’s so particular about it? The reply is its predominant fatty acid, referred to as ricinoleic acid (85-95%).  Not like different fatty acids, ricinoleic acid has an additional water-loving half (aka -OH group) on its fatty chain that offers Castor Oil a number of distinctive properties. First, it’s thicker than different oils, then its solubility is totally different (e.g. dissolves in alcohol however not in mineral oil), and it permits all types of chemical modifications different oils don’t, therefore the plenty of Castor oil-derived substances. It is usually extra shiny than different oils, in reality, it creates the very best gloss of all pure oils when utilized to the pores and skin. Apart from that, it’s a very efficient emollient and occlusive that reduces pores and skin moisture loss so it’s fairly frequent in smaller quantities in moisturizers. 

Develop to learn extra

Whereas it is extremely unlikely (and that is true for just about each ingredient), circumstances of reactions to castor oil have been reported, so in case your pores and skin is delicate, it by no means hurts to patch take a look at. 


What-it-does:
emollient
|
Irritancy:
0

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and find out how to interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and find out how to interpret it. [more]

“>

A white, waxy emollient that offers “physique” to skincare formulation. Comes from coconut or palm kernel oil. 

Additionally-called: Petroleum jelly, Vaseline |
What-it-does:
emollient

The well-known Vaseline or Petroleum Jelly. Identical to mineral oil, additionally it is a by-product of refining crude oil, aka petroleum, and additionally it is a mix of hydrocarbons however with greater (C18-90+) carbon chain size.

The distinctive factor about petrolatum is that it’s the best occlusive agent identified at this time. Whereas the occlusivity of mineral oil is in the identical league because the occlusivity of plant oils, petrolatum is in a league of its personal. It sits on prime of the pores and skin and hinders so-called transepidermal water loss (TEWL) like nothing else.

Develop to learn extra

This turns out to be useful therapeutic cracked lips or severely dry pores and skin patches, although overdoing it (i.e. decreasing TEWL by greater than 40%) is not good as it could possibly create a pleasant moist place for fungi and micro organism to develop.  

As for petrolatum and security, we will write right here just about the very same factor as we now have written at mineral oil. There is no such thing as a proof in any way that beauty, USP grade petrolatum is carcinogenic. It additionally doesn’t take in into the pores and skin however sits on prime of it and that in itself enormously minimises well being dangers. It additionally has an extended historical past of protected use, because it was first used as a skincare product greater than 100 years in the past, in 1872 to be exact. 

It is usually non-comedogenic, although its pure kind may be very heavy and greasy so mixture and oily pores and skin varieties would possibly need to keep away from it anyway. 

General, it’s the gold-standard occlusive agent identified at this time and a bathtub of Vaseline turns out to be useful in any family to heal cracked lips or different severely dry pores and skin patches.


What-it-does:
emollient
|
Irritancy:
2

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and find out how to interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0-5

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and find out how to interpret it. [more]

“>

It is a waxy emollient with a melting level close to to pores and skin temperature. It offers physique and consistency to the system and leaves a velvety really feel on the pores and skin. 

It has a excessive comedogenicity index (5 out of 5), so it would possibly clog pores if you’re susceptible to it. Well-known dermatologist, Dr. Leslie Baumann additionally writes in her ebook, The Pores and skin Sort Answer to keep away from this ingredient if you’re acne-prone.

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

Additionally-called: Aqua |
What-it-does:
solvent

Good outdated water, aka H2O. The commonest skincare ingredient of all. You possibly can normally discover it proper within the very first spot of the ingredient listing, which means it’s the most important factor out of all of the stuff that makes up the product. 

It’s primarily a solvent for substances that don’t wish to dissolve in oils however relatively in water. 

Develop to learn extra

As soon as contained in the pores and skin, it hydrates, however not from the skin – placing pure water on the pores and skin (whats up lengthy baths!) is drying. 

Another factor: the water utilized in cosmetics is purified and deionized (it signifies that nearly the entire mineral ions inside it’s eliminated). Like this, the merchandise can keep extra steady over time. 

Until you reside below a rock you need to have heard about shea butter. It is in all probability essentially the most overvalued pure butter in skincare at this time. It comes from the seeds of African Shea or Karite Timber and used as a magic moisturizer and emollient.

Nevertheless it’s not solely a easy emollient, it regenerates and soothes the pores and skin, protects it from exterior components (akin to UV rays or wind) and can also be wealthy in antioxidants (amongst others vitamin A, E, F, quercetin and epigallocatechin gallate). In case you are in search of wealthy emollient advantages + extra, shea is difficult to beat. 

Additionally-called: Carnauba Wax |
What-it-does:
emollient
|
Irritancy:
0

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and find out how to interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
1

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and find out how to interpret it. [more]

“>

A vegetable wax coming from the leaves of the Brazilian tropical palm tree, Copernicia cerifera. Much like different waxes, it’s used to stabilize and provides physique to merchandise, or to maintain stick sort formulation stable. It’s the hardest pure wax with a excessive melting level (round 85C) and excessive gloss making it an amazing wax alternative for lip merchandise.

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
2

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and find out how to interpret it. [more]

“>

A particularly frequent multitasker ingredient that offers your pores and skin a good smooth really feel (emollient) and offers physique to lotions and lotions. It additionally helps to stabilize oil-water mixes (emulsions), although it doesn’t perform as an emulsifier in itself. Its typical use degree in most cream sort formulation is 2-3%.  

It’s a so-called fatty alcohol, a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohol, different two emollient fatty alcohols.  Although chemically talking, it’s alcohol (as in, it has an -OH group in its molecule), its properties are completely totally different from the properties of low molecular weight or drying alcohols akin to denat. alcohol. Fatty alcohols have an extended oil-soluble (and thus emollient) tail half that makes them completely non-drying and non-irritating and are completely okay for the pores and skin.

We do not have description for this ingredient but.

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0-2

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and find out how to interpret it. [more]

“>

It is the yellow, stable stuff that you simply in all probability know from beeswax candles. It is a pure materials produced by honey bees to construct their honeycomb.

As for skincare, it is used as an emollient and thickening agent. It is tremendous frequent in lip balms and lipsticks. 

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and find out how to interpret it. [more]

“>

  • A pure moisturizer that’s additionally in our pores and skin
  • A brilliant frequent, protected, efficient and low cost molecule used for greater than 50 years
  • Not solely a easy moisturizer however is aware of rather more: retains the pores and skin lipids between our pores and skin cells in a wholesome (liquid crystal) state, protects towards irritation, helps to revive barrier
  • Efficient from as little as 3% with much more advantages at increased concentrations as much as 20-40% (round 10% is an effective usability-effectiveness candy spot)
  • Excessive-glycerin moisturizers are superior for treating severely dry pores and skin

Learn all of the geeky particulars about Glycerin right here >>

Additionally-called: Vitamin E Acetate |
What-it-does:
antioxidant
|
Irritancy:
0

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and find out how to interpret it. [more]

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and find out how to interpret it. [more]

“>

It’s the mostly used model of pure vitamin E in cosmetics. You possibly can learn all in regards to the pure kind right here. This one is the so-called esterified model. 

In response to well-known dermatologist, Leslie Baumann whereas tocopheryl acetate is extra steady and has a longer shelf life, it’s additionally extra poorly absorbed by the pores and skin and will not have the identical superior photoprotective results as pure Vit E. 

“>

|
Comedogenicity:
0

Learn the place this knowledge comes from and find out how to interpret it. [more]

“>

A simple-to-formulate, generally used, good to have ingredient that’s additionally referred to as pro-vitamin B5. As you would possibly guess from the “professional” half, it’s a precursor to vitamin B5 (whose fancy identify is pantothenic acid). 

Its predominant job in skincare merchandise is to moisturise the pores and skin. It’s a humectant which means that it could possibly assist the pores and skin to draw water after which maintain onto it. There’s additionally analysis displaying that panthenol may also help our pores and skin to provide extra pretty lipids which might be essential for a robust and wholesome pores and skin barrier. 

Develop to learn extra

One other wonderful thing about panthenol is that it has anti-inflammatory and pores and skin defending talents. A research reveals that it could possibly cut back the irritation attributable to less-nice different substances (e.g. perfume, preservatives or chemical sunscreens) within the product.

Analysis additionally reveals that it may be helpful for wound therapeutic because it promotes fibroblast (good sort of cells in our pores and skin that produce skin-firming collagen) proliferation. 

If that wasn’t sufficient panthenol can also be helpful in nail and hair care merchandise. A research reveals {that a} nail remedy liquide with 2% panthenol might successfully get into the nail and considerably enhance the hydration of it.

As for the hair the hydration impact can also be true there. Panthenol would possibly make your hair softer, extra elastic and helps to comb your hair extra simply. 

You may additionally need to try…

A transparent, barely yellow, odorless oil  that is a quite common, medium-spreading emollient. It makes the pores and skin really feel good and clean and works in a variety of formulation.




A quite common emollient that makes your pores and skin really feel good and clean. Comes from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s light-textured, clear, odorless and non-greasy.
[more]


Castor oil is sourced from the castor bean plant native to tropical areas in Japanese Africa and the Mediterranean Basin. It’s an age-old ingredient (it’s over 4,000 years outdated!) with many makes use of together with as a shoe polish, meals additive and motor lubricant.
[more]


A white, waxy emollient that offers “physique” to skincare formulation. Comes from coconut or palm kernel oil. 


The well-known Vaseline or Petroleum Jelly. Identical to mineral oil, additionally it is a by-product of refining crude oil, aka petroleum, and additionally it is a mix of hydrocarbons however with greater (C18-90+) carbon chain size.The distinctive factor about petrolatum is that it’s the handiest occlusive agent identified at this time.
[more]


It is a waxy emollient with a melting level close to to pores and skin temperature. It offers physique and consistency to the system and leaves a velvety really feel on the pores and skin. It has a excessive comedogenicity index (5 out of 5), so it’d clog pores if you’re susceptible to it.
[more]




Regular (properly form of – it is purified and deionized) water. Normally the principle solvent in beauty merchandise.
[more]


Shea butter that is thought-about to be a magic moisturizer and emollient. It is usually soothing and wealthy in antioxidants.
[more]


A vegetable wax coming from the leaves of the Brazilian tropical palm tree, Copernicia cerifera. Much like different waxes, it’s used to stabilize and provides physique to merchandise.
[more]


A brilliant frequent multitasker ingredient that offers your pores and skin a pleasant smooth really feel (emollient) and provides physique to lotions.
[more]




The yellow stable stuff produced by honey bees to construct their honeycomb. As for skincare, it is used as an emollient and thickening agent.
[more]


An actual oldie however a goodie. Nice pure moisturizer and skin-identical ingredient that performs an essential position in pores and skin hydration and basic pores and skin well being.
[more]


A type of vitamin E that works as an antioxidant. In comparison with the pure kind it is extra steady, has longer shelf life, nevertheless it’s additionally extra poorly absorbed by the pores and skin.
[more]


Professional-Vitamin B5 is a goodie that moisturises the pores and skin, has anti-inflammatory, pores and skin defending and wound therapeutic properties.
[more]


admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top